Friday Favoites: My Favorite Book Series

Friday, August 7, 2020

Hey friends!! Happy Fri-YAY!! Today I am linking up with Andrea and Erika for the last day of book week!! Today we're talking all about my favorite book series!!

This is how I'm feeling this Friday because we are heading to the lake!!

 It's also Abby's birthday!! Happy birthday Abby!! I hope you have the best day!! Welcome to the teenage club!! ;)


Haha!! We need to start planning the wedding soon!! We already have the engagement photos 😂😂😂





Now on to the the books!!...

1. The Hunger Games
I have previously talked about this, but I love this series!! I love the dystopia, and all the characters!! I think that Katniss is such a great and empowering person, and I love Peeta!! This was a kinda sad series, but I still though it was really great, and it has such a powerful meaning behind it all.

2. Twilight:
Oh my. PLEASE don't get me started!! I love this series!! Edward is my absolute favorite, and honestly I love the love triangle!! It's just the best ever!! I know a lot of people hate on this series, and it definitely has its flaws, but once you overlook that, you will see how beautiful this story is!!

3. Harry Potter:
I mean who doesn't love Harry Potter?! It's awesome!! I love the fantasy world of magic, and all of the creativity in it!! I mean how in the world does anyone have all the creativity to create a world like that!! I certainly don't!!

4. Shatter Me:
I love Kenji. And Warner. Haha!! Some of the best characters ever!! When I say that I love this series, I am mainly talking about the first trilogy. The second one got a little bit too crazy for me, and I just thought that the first one was so good!!

5. Percy Jackson:
I love the mythology!! It's so interesting!! I also think that Percy is a great, and empowering character!!

6. To All The Boys I've Loved Before:
I love this series!! Its so sweet, and you just fall in love with it!! 

7. The Selection:
Aww!! I love this series!! I ship America and Mason for life!!
(BTW: Ship means that you can see fictional characters together...like you can picture them as a couple. RelationSHIP)

Thank you so much for reading and I will see you again on Tuesday!! (I'm not posting Monday due to being at the lake) Hope y'all have a great weekend!!


2 comments

  1. Aww! Thank you so much!! I agree 100% with all of your book faves!! They are all so good!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haven't read Shatter me or The Selection but I'll have to check them out as I enjoyed every other series you've listed.

    ReplyDelete