Friday Favorites - 2.26.21

Friday, February 26, 2021


 

Happy Fri-YAY!! Whoo, I am so excited that it's Friday! Anyone else? The weekend is calling my name!!

It's Friday Favorites time!! I'm linking up with Andrea, Erika, Shelbee, and Nancy

We have new Friday Favorite graphics!! Here they are...

Pretty cool, huh!! They're sorta "spring-y," right? Anywho, the first favorite is...


Our weekend!! I talked about this on Wednesday, but it definitely was a favorite so I'm going to be talking about it again! 

Huddy had his first tournament this weekend, so Anna and I headed up to the lake with our grandparents!! We went shopping, did some dancing, and had LOT'S of laughs...




And meanwhile...

Huddy was living it up at the ball field!! Well, kinda. This year they're doing more travel tournaments, so that means tougher competition. They ended up losing 2 of their games and tying 1. Buttttt, they still had a lot of fun getting back on the field!! And that's what counts, right?!


While we're on the topic of baseball, Huddy and his teammates went to our school's first baseball game this week!! They loved getting to watch the older boys play, and just be around each other outside of the ball field...Well, kinda ;) 


Oh boy...Haha!!


This next favorite is sort of random, but I thought that I would share it anyway!! 

For those of you who use Google Photos...Does it randomly generate animations!! I was looking at mine the other day and noticed all these animations from my photos and videos!! I loved looking at them, and they really gave me a blast to the past!! Here are some of my favorites...


This was last February...We were doing Just Dance 😂 Why does Huddy look 5 years old!! He's so big now 😢 


This just makes me laugh!! 


And smile 🙂


This from Abby's birthday which feels like FOREVER ago!! It was only in August!!


Oh, summer...How I miss you.


Hahaha!!

Here's my photo dump from the week...We didn't really do anything too special!!!


My grandparents brought us lunch so that was a favorite!! We love when they visit us!!


I swear Ollie likes us...Haha!! He's asleep on my bed as we speak!!


Huddy and I got the chance to eat on the porch with all the beautiful weather that we've been having!! We haven't done this since October, so we loved getting to do it again!!


I'm not really sure what we're doing in these pictures, but they're too cute not to share!!

Now for the real reason you all stopped by today...The Ollie content!! I know, I know...Just kidding!! But I do have lot's of Ollie gems from this week 😂


Ollie was loving the sunlight just as much as me!!


Look at these two!! Huddy is very protective of his Ollie ;)


Hahahaha!! I caught him mid-yawn!!!


Sweet boys.


Hello, my name is Charles Olliver and I must be held on my walks...Bahahaha!! Ollie is a barker, so we're constantly having to pick him up on walks so he doesn't bark at other dogs!! He's a special one. 



And then we came home and then passed out on the couch ;)


Oh, I love this picture!! So cute!!



And of course, we had to get Henry in on all the fun!! He loves walking around with this blanket in his mouth...It cracks me up😂

I went to the field this week with Huddy and my dad, and (surprise, surprise!) I actually enjoyed it!! It was sunny and I was able to sit and read while they did their thing!! 



And my final favorite is my FEBRUARY BOOK REVIEW!! If you haven't checked it yet, then you can find it here!! Lots of good ones this month!!


Well, friends, that wraps up this week's favorites!! Thank you SO much for stopping by today, and I will see you all back here on Monday!!






Read More

Monthly Musings + Thankful Thursday!!

Thursday, February 25, 2021

HAPPY THURSDAY!!! Is it just me, or has this week felt slow, but fast? I've had quite a bit of work this week, but I feel like I've been enjoying it (?) The sun is out so I'm thriving...Maybe that's why? I just feel like I haven't been super overwhelmed this week, and it's super refreshing. As I'm writing this, I'm sitting on the floor of my room and the sunlight is beaming in through my windows. So beautiful, inspiring, and motivating!! I don't know why, but it's been a good week. For no other reason than the sun ;) THANK YOU MOTHER NATURE!!!!

Okay, that was my Thursday rant. But anyway, it's Thursday, that's exciting. But what's even more exciting is that it's Monthly Musings time!! I've also got a bit of Thankful Thursday for you later on in the post. I'm linking up with Holly, Patty, Rebecca, Shelbee, and Joanne for today's post!! 

Now for the monthly musings...These are the questions for February...


This month, all the questions are spring-fashioned based!! Y'all, I am not a very big "seasons person" (if that makes sense). I just adapt and go. So am I the most qualified person to be answering these questions? No. But am I going to do it anyway? Yes. So, I might be needing some help. Let me know all your spring fashion secrets because I'm super curious to know!!

1. WHAT ARE YOUR SPRING MUST-HAVE PIECES?

Oh, yikes. I don't really have must-have pieces, but I do? I have pieces that I like to have. So I guess, they're must-haves? I don't even know. One of my favorite spring pieces includes this top. I have worn it COUNTLESS times. I have it in two colors and I plan for that collection to only grow. And now they have TANK TOPS. Yes and thank you. 


Love this. But besides that, I pretty much wear Nike shorts and T-shirts...Nothing special!! My Birkenstocks and a good pair of jeans and I'm set!!

2. WHAT ARE YOUR SPRING MUST-HAVE ACCESSORIES?

Well, my Kendra Scott necklace, but that's acceptable year-round. Maybe sunglasses? I have these sunglasses and I love them!! I also like to wear tassel earrings every now and then. 

3. HOW DO YOU TRANSITION YOUR WARDROBE TO SPRING?

That's a very good question...I'm honestly not sure. I wear more "springy" colors, and of course, shorter sleeves/shorts, but besides that, I have no clue. In Alabama, we don't really get a spring. We pretty much have summer 9 months out of the year...Literally. 

4. WHAT ARE YOUR FAVORITE COLORS TO WEAR IN SPRING?

PINK!!! And yeah, that's pretty much it. 

5. ANY SPRING FASHION ADVICE?

Uhh, not really 😂 I'm in need of it myself!! I guess just wear what you like? Don't feel pressured by trends because they're always going to change. And don't wear anything that you don't want to wear!! Be genuine with yourself and wear what makes you feel cute and confident!!

6. DO YOU CHANGE UP YOUR MAKEUP IN SPRING?

Nope! 

7. DO YOU CHANGE UP YOUR SKINCARE ROUTINE IN SPRING?

Once again, no! I'm honestly scared to!! For those of you who don't know, I used to struggle really badly with acne, but in September I visited a dermatologist and it genuinely changed my life. I hardly EVER break out anymore, and if I do, it's only a pimple or two. So yeah, my routine is working and I'm happy to leave it at that. 

8. DO YOU HAVE A FAVORITE SPRING SCENT?

I do!! I like the scent Gingham from Bath and Body Works as well as Pretty As a Peach and Gardenia and Fresh Rain!!

9. BEST BUDGET TIPS FOR UPDATING YOUR WARDROBE?

I would say to just wait for the sales? And buy ahead. That way you're not freaking out in April about what your going to wear. 

10. DO YOU THINK YOU'LL BE WEARING DRESSES THIS SPRING?

Honestly, no. I NEVER wear dresses!! And I mean, it's not like we have anywhere to go!!


And now...It's time for some thankful Thursday!! I love doing these because it really allows me to think and become aware of all the things that I have!! I am so blessed, and I am so thankful for that!!

1. We have SUNNY WEATHER!!! As I'm writing this, the sun is beaming into my room and it makes me so  happy. It's 7:07 am and it's 39 degrees...Perfect!! I LOVE spring weather!! 

2. I read a lot, as I'm sure we're all aware. But what you might not know is that I do it all on my IPad. Through Kindle, CloudLibrary, Apple Books, Audiobooks...It's all on there. I do prefer reading actual books, but with how much I read, it's a hassle to buy and keep up with them all. Anyway, I got some books!! I got two books in Birmingham, and FOUR this past weekend!! And you know what made me even happier, two of them were on sale and they're hardbacks!! I'm telling you...It really is the little things!! We're also picking up THREE books from the library today!! My bookworm heart is so happy to read an actual book!! 

3. I cleaned out my closet this past week, and I am in love!! I've been meaning to clean my closet for a while now, I just haven't had the time!! Anyway, I had some time so I decided to just do it!! And I'm SO happy that I did!! It's soooo clean and organized now!! 

4. So, it's almost March. As I'm sure we're all aware, that'll mark a year since the pandemic started. I'm thankful that my family and friends have managed to stay safe and healthy throughout this year. It's crazy to think that a year ago I was at school, seeing my friends every day, and now I'm stuck at home all the time. March 12th will mark a year that my family has been in quarantine. A year since I walked into the school building. A year since I was able to talk to my teachers without Zooming. So crazy, but I'm so thankful that we've stayed safe. 

Well, that wraps up this post! I am thankful for all of you who read and support this blog!! It means the world to me!! What are you thankful for today!! Thank you for reading and I will see you tomorrow!!





Read More

What's Up Wednesday - 2.24.21

Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Happy Wednesday!! Whew!! We are already halfway through the week!! Only two more days until Friday!! 

It is time for one of my favorite posts of the month...What's up Wednesday!! I'm linking up with Shay and Sheaffer for this super fun linkup!!


Okay, let's see here. 

I'm not totally sure what we're eating this week, but I'll tell you the basic idea of what we've been eating. 

First of all, we got an air-fryer. And then it broke. Now we have a new one...


It's this one HERE. But, it actually turned out okay because 1) we were able to return it and 2) we didn't really love it. Our original air-fryer was too small and not very practical for our family of 5. Now, this has more space so hopefully, it'll work out better. 


This is a more random thing I've been eating lately, poached eggs!! I've been having poached eggs and toast almost every single morning for breakfast. And the best part...


Yeah. When we went to Birmingham, we picked up the Everything But The Bagel seasoning at Trader Joe's and it's sooooo good!!

As for everything else, not anything too special. Just the normal, easy stuff. Lots of Crockpot meals, spaghetti, leftovers, easy things like that. It's just what works best for our busy family!!
Our weekend!! Anna and I headed up to the lake with my grandparents while Huddy had his 1st baseball tournament of 2021!!




Fun, fun, fun!

I honestly cannot think of anything that I've been loving lately. Well, we're having pretty, sunny weather this week...Does that count? I've REALLY been loving it.


I went to the field with Huddy and my dad this week, and the weather was gorgeous!! Not too hot, not too cold, sunny...Perfect ;)


Ball has started. Do I need to say anything else? Our lazy Saturdays have turned into days at the ball field. Like I mentioned, Huddy had his first tournament this past weekend, and Anna has her first one on Saturday. Sigh. Oh, well.

Besides that, the normal stuff. School, school, and you guessed it, more school. And of course, hanging out with the dogs ;)



Remember when I said that ball was starting up? I might've mentioned it  few times ;) But yeah, I'm not looking forward to long, hot days at the ball field. But at least I have amazing grandparents who let me stay with them 😊


And of course, school. I have a feeling that I'm about to get very busy with school work considering that it's almost spring break and we're nearing the end of the school year. At times like this, I'm SOOOOO happy that I was able to work ahead and get all my tests done. 

Graphics!! And of course, school. My March graphics are either going to come out this Friday or next Friday...Get excited!!

So many things. Summer, spring break, getting to travel again (one day...hopefully)...I'm excited for the world to go back to normal. And I know we've all been saying this for almost a year, but I'm really hopeful that things will turn around soon. 

And like I said, spring break. I'm in desperate need of a week off. Who else? We're going to the lake, and I CAN NOT WAIT to spend all day soaking in the sun and reading. That sounds amazing. This was me 6 years ago on spring break...


Literally, nothing has changed...Haha!! I would carry a stack of books with me EVERYWHERE. 

Here's another one!!


Haha!!

Looking for those pictures, I found this gem that I just have to share...


Alexa, play Never Grow Up by Taylor Swift. Literally. 😥

And this one...


😥😥😥

My February book review came out yesterday, so that covers what I've been reading!! Make sure you go check it out if you haven't yet!!


As for what I've been watching? Not much at all. I still haven't seen Always and Forever, Lara Jean all the way through, so I need to get on that ASAP. I haven't been watching Gilmore Girls...So yeah, nothing. However, Huddy, my mom, and I did watch Divergent this past week and I AM SO CONFUSED. WHAT? I could not remember anything from the book, but from what I did remember (Allegiant.....) did not happen!! Now I'm considering rereading the books, but I saw that they came out with a new book so I might try that instead. Supposedly it's about Four...We'll see. I didn't love the books, but I can confirm, the book was better. 


T-Swizzle!! I am currently OBSESSED with Speak Now...This is hard for me to say, but it might be my favorite album. It's the only album where I know literally all the songs. But then again, Read and Fearless are SO good too!! I don't know. But anyway, I've been having Speak Now on repeat...Specifically, Back To December...The acoustic version...Which may or may not be playing as we speak ;)



Just the usual. I talked a little bit about what I've been wearing in a Friday Favorites which you can find here. A lot of pink this month!!


Anna has a tournament and Huddy and I are going up to the lake with my grandparents!! 


Warmer weather!! I'm excited for the sun to be shining every day!! I'm also excited because we'll be closer to summer!! Only 9 weeks left!! 

It'll also mark a year in quarantine which is absolutely crazy. Last spring break all of us had no idea that we'd still be in a pandemic or that we'd lose over 500,000 Americans. Absolutely crazy.


So crazy. 
I think that about covers it all!! Thank you so much for reading and I will see you back here again tomorrow!!






Read More